CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Jeremy Ross Page
Page • Fura, P.C.
311 West Superior, Suite 306
Chicago, IL 60654

RE: The tariff classification of a spool valve assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Page:

In your letter dated December 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Keihin North America, Inc.

The item in question is referred to as a spool valve assembly used in Variable Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control (VTEC) systems. The spool valve assembly is used in a oleohydraulic system and consists of a valve body, a spool valve, a compression coil spring, o-rings, a ball plug, a seal plug, a solenoid assembly, a flange bolt, an oil sensor and a oil press assembly. In operation, the engine electronic control unit sends an electrical current that is converted into a magnetic field as it passes through the assembly’s solenoid. The solenoid valve then slides back and forth, directing the flow of oil into the valve’s body and into the assembly’s grooves to become pressurized. The pressured oil engages the VTEC system’s synchronizing pin and the synchronizing pin binds the high revolutions per minute (RPM) rocker arm to the low RPM rocker arms, in effect increasing the number of camshafts in use. This is said to enhance engine efficiency and performance.

The applicable subheading for the spool valve assembly will be 8481.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions for directional controls, solenoid type. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division